William S. Burroughs Centenary Celebration

William S. Burroughs

William S. Burroughs (Photo courtesy Marcelo Noah)

To celebrate what would have been William S. Burroughs’ 100th birthday this year, the WSB100 festival continues through the end of April with original performances, films, readings, panels, and world premiere tributes in honor of the legendary writer and troublemaker.  Events will be held at multiple venues throughout Manhattan and Brooklyn, with many occurring at John Zorn’s The Stone, in the Lower East Side.  Highlights include two solo performances by Thurston Moore on the 17th, an evening with no wave icon Lydia Lunch with equally multitalented Quintan Ana Wikswo on the 22nd, a marathon reading at the Poetry Project with Anne Waldman, Penny Arcade, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, and many others on the 23rd, and a night with filmmakers Nick Zedd & Andre Perkowski on the 24th.  A full schedule of events for the rest of the festival is below:

Saturday 4/12 The Stone
10 pm: Charles Bernstein and Bruce Andrews–a B=U=R=R=O=U=G=H=S tribute

Sunday 4/13 The Stone
8 pm: Jalal Toufic
10 pm: Andrew Lampert & Title TK

Tuesday 4/15 The Stone
8 pm: Object Collection
10 pm: Kenneth Goldsmith (readings)

Wednesday 4/16 The Stone
8 pm: VOMIT FIST with guest Todd Colby
10 pm: JG Thirlwell and Sarah Lipstate

Thursday 4/17 The Stone
8 & 10 pm Thurston Moore (guitar)

Friday 4/18 The Stone
8 pm: Billy Martin–the exploding junky
10 pm: Eyvind Kang: Hieroglyphic Silence

Saturday 4/19 The Stone
8 pm: John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo
10 pm: Bill Laswell–THE ROAD TO THE WESTERN LANDS

Sunday 4/20 8 &10 pm The Stone
Hal Willner (tapes) Bill Frisell (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola) Lenny
Pickett (sax)

Monday April 21: Issue Project Room
Elliott Sharp / Steve Buscemi duo

Tuesday April 22: Incubator Arts Project
Lydia Lunch / Quintan Ana Wikswo at Incubator

Wednesday April 23: Reading Marathon at Poetry Project
(featuring Anne Waldman, Penny Arcade, Jack Womack, John Ventimiglia,
Bob Holman, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Regina Weinreich, Iron Dog, JG
Thirlwell, Lydia Lunch, Elliott Sharp, Oliver Harris, Quintan Ana
Wikswo, Mike Pride, Sam Mickens, Adam Tobin, Shelley Hirsch, Simon
Pettet, Steve Dalachinsky, James Ilgenfritz, DJ Ray Velasquez, and I’m
still adding a few others)

Thursday April 24 8pm: Incubator Arts Project
Nick Zedd & Andre Perkowski

Friday April 25: Incubator & CUNY GC
9am-5:30: William S. Burroughs Centennial Conference at CUNY Grad Center
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper sleepdance:
Deleted Scenes
8pm: Lea Bertucci & G. Lucas Crane

Saturday April 26: Incubator New York Public Library
3PM: New York Public Library:  Oliver Harris: Restoring the Cut-Up Trilogy
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper sleepdance:
Deleted Scenes
8pm: Ecstacy Mule
7pm: Bhob Rainey

Sunday April 26 8pm Incubator Arts Project
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper /
sleepdance: Deleted Scenes
8pm: Bob Bellerue
7pm: Anne Waldman & David Little: ‘Artaud In The Black Lodge’

More info on the festival can be found on the WSB100 website.